Privacy Policy

This website’s privacy policy complies with guidelines issued pursuant to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and amendments thereto.

1. What This Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy covers this website’s treatment of personally identifiable information collected when you register as a member and purchase product from the online store (Product) and use this website and services provided through the website.

2. Information Collected From All Visitors

Visitors to this website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:
– Type of web browser used,
– Type of operating system,
– Screen colours (color processing ability of the users screen),
– Javascript support,
– Flash version,
– Screen resolution,
– Network location and IP address which can include country, city, state, or any other geographic data,
– Host name,
– Bandwidth (internet connection speed),
– Time of visit,
– Pages visited,
– Time spent on each page of the website,
– Referring site statistics,
– The website (URI) the user came through in order to arrive at this website,
– Search engine keyword used.

This data is primarily used to optimise our website for our visitors, however, we will use this data for marketing purposes. An example of how this data could be used for marketing purposes would be to adjust our advertising expenditure based on how many visitors we get to the website, where our visitors come from, and how they arrive at our website.

This data DOES NOT include any personally identifiable information.

3. Information Collected From Registered Users

This site collects personally identifiable information when you use the website to register as a member and to buy the Product, when you use the Product and related services, and when you visit the website. When you register with this website, we ask for your:
– Name,
– Address,
– Telephone numbers,
– Email address,
– Birth date.

When you complete any online form, we may ask for additional information and you may provide additional information, relating to the Product and any services.

This site uses personal information for the following purposes:
– To customise services for your personal use,
– To deal with requests for services,
– We may combine your data with the data from other users and use the aggregated results to monitor usage of the website, marketing and promotion and to improve the website and our products and services.

This site will not use personal information for any un-authorized purpose without your consent.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

This site may disclose your personally identifiable information with its associated companies. This site will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to any other third party.

This site will only disclose personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:
– You have consented to such disclosure,
– We are required to disclose to disclose the information to companies or contractors who work on behalf of this website to provide Product or services to you. (These companies or contractors do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us),
– We are required to disclose such information by law.

 5. Access and Amendment to and Deletion of Your Personal Information

You may gain access to and amend your personal information and preferences at any time by sending an email of your request to hello at alisonvickery.com.au.

You may gain access to and amend your personal information and preferences at any time by sending an email of your request to hello at alisonvickery.com.au.
You may request closure and deletion, or non-renewal of your website membership by sending your request via email to hello at alisonvickery.com.au

6. Security and Maintenance of Personal Information

This website membership and personal information is password-protected for your privacy and security.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This website may amend this policy from time to time. If changes are made to our privacy policy, these will be posted on the website so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.